There're just so many

Farsi (Persian) translation: این همه اسم اینجاست

12:32 Nov 17, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: There're just so many
پسر وقتی کتاب قطور راهنمای تلفن رو می بیند و در دستش میگیرد تعجب میکنه

Boy: Ooh, that's a big telephone directory, and look!
Look at all the names and all the numbers.
Mom: And this is just the directory for 416 area.
Boy: Well, how would you look up a name?
There're just so many.


در اینجا به چه معنی است و چطور آن در ترجمه اعمال کنیم just
کدام ترجمه درست است:
- اینهمه هست
- اینهمه اسم هست
- اینهمه اسم اینجاست

لطفا در صورت ایراد اصلاح نمایید.

متشکرم

Thank you
rezaproz
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:این همه اسم اینجاست
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-11-17 12:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هر سه ترجمه شماقابل قبول و درسته
Selected response from:

Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
Grading comment
متشکرم
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4این همه اسم اینجاست
Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
5 +1(نگاه کن) چقدر زیاد اسم اینجاست
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5چه اسامی زیادی اینجا هست
sajad neisi
5واقعاً خیلی زیادند
Amir Akbarpour Reihani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
there're just so many
این همه اسم اینجاست


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-11-17 12:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هر سه ترجمه شماقابل قبول و درسته

Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
متشکرم
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ali Sharifi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  sajad neisi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hossein Parsazadeh: فقط علامت تعجب در پایان جمله لازم داره و نیاز به ترجمه نیست
21 hrs
  -> You are right. Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
واقعاً خیلی زیادند


Explanation:
این همه برای عبارت زیر مناسب تر بنظر می رسد
This many

Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there're just so many
(نگاه کن) چقدر زیاد اسم اینجاست


Explanation:
Just is used to emphasize the high number of the names.

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there're just so many
چه اسامی زیادی اینجا هست


Explanation:
چقدر اسم اینجاست

sajad neisi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search