pain is when it hurts

Farsi (Persian) translation: درد یعنی وقتی که حسش کنی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pain is when it hurts
Farsi (Persian) translation:درد یعنی وقتی که حسش کنی
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

13:04 Nov 18, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pain is when it hurts
Boy: What happened to you?
Mom: I cut myself.
Boy: You cut yourself, oh... How? With a knife?
Mom: No, not with a knife; I fell down and I hit my head on the floor.
Boy: Oh, poor Mom, you hit your head on the floor. Your wrist what happened to your wrist.
Mom: I sprained it when I fell.
Boy: Does it hurt?
Mom: It did when I fell. But it doesn't hurt now. While the doctor was putting the bandages on, he also gave me some painkillers.
Boy: Painkillers!
Mom: Yes, pain is when it hurts. Ouch. When it's painful.
.
.
.
Boy: Oh, and killers?

در اینجا مادر کلمه "مسکن" یا "دردکش" را که از دو بخش تشکیل شده توضیح می دهد

در اینجا اشاره به چی داره؟ it
کدام ترجمه درست است:
- .درد یعنی وقتی درد می کند آخ. وقتی دردناک است
- .درد یعنی وقتی جایی از بدنت درد می کند آخ. وقتی دردناک است

.لطفا در صورت ایراد اصلاح نمایید
متشکرم

Thank you
rezaproz
Iran
درد وقتی که حسش کنی
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-11-18 13:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

پیشنهادم ناقص پست شد.

درد یعنی وقتی که حسش کنی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-11-18 13:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

یا درد مال وقتیه که حسش کنی
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
متشکرم
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3درد وقتی که حسش کنی
Zeynab Tajik
5درد آنوقتی است که آزارت می‌دهد
Aida Bakhshizadeh
5درد یعنی وقتی جایی از بدنت درد می کند
Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
5عذاب وقتیه که درد می گیره!
Ramak Milani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
درد وقتی که حسش کنی


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-11-18 13:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

پیشنهادم ناقص پست شد.

درد یعنی وقتی که حسش کنی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-11-18 13:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

یا درد مال وقتیه که حسش کنی

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
متشکرم
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sina Salehi
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  sajad neisi
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
درد یعنی وقتی جایی از بدنت درد می کند


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-11-18 13:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it
به بدن و اعضایش اشاره دارد
ترجمه دیگر: درد یعنی وقتی که بدنت/جایی از بدنت آسیب می بیند/دجار آسیب می شود.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-11-18 13:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بقیه جمله رو هم خودتون نوشتین و درسته

Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عذاب وقتیه که درد می گیره!


Explanation:

عذابش تازه وقتیه که دردش شروع میشه

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
درد آنوقتی است که آزارت می‌دهد


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-11-18 17:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آنوقت به جی آنوقتی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-11-18 17:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آنوقت به جای آنوقتی

Aida Bakhshizadeh
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search