I was going down the stairs to the street

Farsi (Persian) translation: داشتم از پله ها بسمت/بطرف خیابان پایین می رفتم

17:05 Nov 20, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: I was going down the stairs to the street
Boy: What happened to you?
Mom: An accident.
Boy: An accident, oh, what accident? What happened?
Mom: I cut myself.
Boy: You cut yourself. Oh... But how? With a knife?
Mom: No, not with a knife; I fell down.
Boy: Oh, how did you fall down?
Mom: Hah, I was going shopping, and I was going down the stairs to the street and I felt.

کدام ترجمه دقیق و درست است:

- از پله هایی که سمت خیابان است پایین می رفتم
- از پله ها به سمت خیابان پایین می رفتم

لطفا در صورت ایراد اصلاح نمایید. متشکرم

Thank you
rezaproz
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:داشتم از پله ها بسمت/بطرف خیابان پایین می رفتم
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
Grading comment
متشکرم
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4داشتم از پله ها بسمت/بطرف خیابان پایین می رفتم
Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
5 +3از پله‌ها به سمت خیابان پایین میرفتم
Hossein Moradi
5داشتم از پله ها به سمت/به طرف خیابان می رفتم
sajad neisi
5داشتم از پله‌ها می‌رفتم پایین به سمت خیابان
Aida Bakhshizadeh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i was going down the stairs to the street
داشتم از پله ها بسمت/بطرف خیابان پایین می رفتم


Explanation:
.

Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
متشکرم
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Aida Bakhshizadeh
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zeynab Tajik
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  sajad neisi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
از پله‌ها به سمت خیابان پایین میرفتم


Explanation:
.

Hossein Moradi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Aida Bakhshizadeh
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Zeynab Tajik
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i was going down the stairs to the street
داشتم از پله‌ها می‌رفتم پایین به سمت خیابان


Explanation:
داشتم از پله‌ها می‌رفتم پایین به سمت خیابان و افتادم

Aida Bakhshizadeh
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i was going down the stairs to the street
داشتم از پله ها به سمت/به طرف خیابان می رفتم


Explanation:
داشتم از پله ها به سمت/به طرف خیابان می رفتم

sajad neisi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search