You don't pay me to work for you

Farsi (Persian) translation: ولی تو بابت کاری که برای تو می‌کنم پولی پرداخت نمی‌کنی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You don't pay me to work for you
Farsi (Persian) translation:ولی تو بابت کاری که برای تو می‌کنم پولی پرداخت نمی‌کنی
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

17:50 Nov 23, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: You don't pay me to work for you
Boy: But I thought you were my boss, I work for you.
I'm your secretary.
Mom: That's true, but I also have a boss, someone I work for.
Boy: And he pays you to work for him?
Mom: Yes, he does.
Boy: You don't pay me to work for you.
Mom: No, because what you do here in the workshop isn't a real job.

توضیح:
پسر بعضی از کارهای اداری و غیره مادر رو انجام میدهد و به نظر میرسد که انتظار دارد مادر به او پول بدهد، برای همین جمله فوق را می گوید
به نظر میرسد نحوه ترجمه این جمله باید با جمله پرسشی خط چهارم متفاوت باشد
-----------------

با توجه به جمله آخر مادر
کدام ترجمه درست است:

1- تو به من پول نمی دهی تا برای تو کار کنم
2- در قبال کاری که برای تو انجام می دهم به من پول نمی دهی


لطفا در صورت ایراد اصلاح نمایید. متشکرم

Thank you
rezaproz
Iran
ولی تو بابت کاری که برای تو می‌کنم پولی پرداخت نمی‌کنی
Explanation:
صرفاً یک پیشنهاد متفاوت. ترجمۀ شما خوب هست
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
متشکرم
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ولی تو بابت کاری که برای تو می‌کنم پولی پرداخت نمی‌کنی
Zeynab Tajik
5 +3در مقابل کاری که برایت انجام می دهم پولی به من پرداخت نمی کنی/ نمی دهی
Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you don't pay me to work for you
ولی تو بابت کاری که برای تو می‌کنم پولی پرداخت نمی‌کنی


Explanation:
صرفاً یک پیشنهاد متفاوت. ترجمۀ شما خوب هست

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
متشکرم
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Aida Bakhshizadeh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sophie Meis
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you don't pay me to work for you
در مقابل کاری که برایت انجام می دهم پولی به من پرداخت نمی کنی/ نمی دهی


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-11-23 17:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در ازای کاری که برایت میکنم پولی به من نمیدهی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-11-23 17:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ترجمه دوم درست است

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-11-23 18:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بله درسته

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-11-23 18:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

خواهش میکنم

Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم. آیا این ترجمه برای جمله پرسشی خط چهارم درست است: و او به تو پول میدهد تا برایش کار کنی؟

Asker: متشکرم


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Bakhshizadeh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sophie Meis
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search