That table is set for four

Farsi (Persian) translation: آن میز برای چهار نفر چیده شده است

19:02 Dec 3, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: That table is set for four
Manager: Oh, no, not that one. That table is set for four.

Boy: How about this one?

Manager: No, not this one either. This table is set for two.

Boy: Which one then?

Manager: This one. I'm setting this table for one person. Just for you.

-------------------------------------

گفتگوی مدیر رستوران با پسری که به تنهایی برای صرف غذا آمده

پسر در همان ابتدای ورود می رود سراغ میز چهار نفره تا آنجا بنشیند

بنابراین مدیر به او تذکر می دهد

----------------------------------------

کدام ترجمه درست است:


- آن میز برای چهار نفر چیده شده است

- آن میز برای چهار نفر است

-----------------------------------------


لطفا در صورت ایراد اصلاح نمایید. متشکرم

Thank you
rezaproz
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:آن میز برای چهار نفر چیده شده است
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
Grading comment
متشکرم
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3آن میز برای چهار نفر چیده شده است
Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
5 +2ان میز برای چهار نفر چیده شده است
zahra razavi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that table is set for four
آن میز برای چهار نفر چیده شده است


Explanation:
.

Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
متشکرم
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: this makes it perfectly clear, like the English, that the table has four settings for four people
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that table is set for four
ان میز برای چهار نفر چیده شده است


Explanation:
.

zahra razavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: متشکرم


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: this makes it perfectly clear, like the English, that the table has four settings for four people
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search