don't let me down,baby don't fool around

Farsi (Persian) translation: nA omidam nakon, azizam vaqt ra talaf nakon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:don't let me down,baby don't fool around
Farsi (Persian) translation:nA omidam nakon, azizam vaqt ra talaf nakon
Entered by: Ali Beikian

17:18 Apr 4, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: don't let me down,baby don't fool around
poem
asal
Iran
nA omidam nakon, azizam vaqt ra talaf nakon
Explanation:
let down: disappoint
fool around: waste time
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Oh baby don't let me down,
Baby don't fool around,
baby don't stop, my love is hot,
Take me oh take me tonight

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nA omidam nakon, azizam vaqt ra talaf nakon
Ali Beikian
5 +1mano az rAh bedar nakon, bAba az in qerti baziA dar nayAr.
Morteza Mollanazar
4 +1
Arsen Nazarian
4 +1rouye mara zamin nandaz /delamo nashkan- aziz man velgardi nakon
Armineh Johannes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nA omidam nakon, azizam vaqt ra talaf nakon


Explanation:
let down: disappoint
fool around: waste time

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Oh baby don't let me down,
Baby don't fool around,
baby don't stop, my love is hot,
Take me oh take me tonight

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mano az rAh bedar nakon, bAba az in qerti baziA dar nayAr.


Explanation:
fool around = engage in casual sexual relationship
mano az rAh bedar nakon, dast az ayAshi bar dAr bache.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian: This is also fine. It all depends upon the context!
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rouye mara zamin nandaz /delamo nashkan- aziz man velgardi nakon


Explanation:
rouye mara zamin nandaz/ delamo nashkan .aziz man velgardi nakon

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1




Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, sir.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search