never say never, if you want to clever, I die for you

Farsi (Persian) translation: hargez nagu! hAshA! ke in ast shiveh-ye rendi, manam majnun va sheydAyat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:never say never, if you want to clever, I die for you
Farsi (Persian) translation:hargez nagu! hAshA! ke in ast shiveh-ye rendi, manam majnun va sheydAyat
Entered by: Ali Beikian

17:16 Apr 5, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: never say never, if you want to clever, I die for you
poem
asal
Iran
hargez nagu! hAshA! ke in ast shiveh-ye rendi, manam majnun va sheydAyat
Explanation:
I think this line is an excerpt from the following poem:

Modern Talking - Taxi Girl Lyrics

Oh never say never, if you want to be clever, I'll die for you
And always and ever, we're staying together, oh that is true
I'm tossing and turning, cause my heart is burning
Tell me your heart will go on
And if you will be clever, it's always and ever, I'll die for you

Be my taxi taxi girl
In my secret taxi world
Be my taxi taxi girl
It's a strange and secret world
Taxi taxi lady, just for one day
Girl don't make me crazy, oh come what may
Sexy taxi lady, miss you tonight
Girl don't make me crazy, stay by my side

Oh never say never, this time it's forever, I'll die for you
How deep is the ocean, I'll show you devotion, I'll cry for you
I'm getting much stronger, I can't wait no longer
Tell me this love will go on
And if you will be clever, it's always and ever, I'll die for you

If this is the case, the word "be" seems to be missing and the line should be correted as the following:

Oh never say never, if you want to be clever, I'll die for you

This line may be translated as:

hargez nagu! hAshA! ke in ast shiveh-ye rendi, manam majnun va sheydAyat

never say never: hargez nagu! hAshA!

if you want to be clever: ke in ast shiveh-ye rendi
to be clever: cleverness: rendi, ziraki, ferAsat

I die for you: manam majnun va sheydAyat
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
agree
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hargez nagu, hargez ke ferAqat nazdik ast, mimiram barAyat.
Morteza Mollanazar
5hargez nagu! hAshA! ke in ast shiveh-ye rendi, manam majnun va sheydAyat
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
never say never, if you want to clever, i die for you
hargez nagu, hargez ke ferAqat nazdik ast, mimiram barAyat.


Explanation:
Az ferAqat hargez nagu ke mimiram barAyat.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

agree  Juya
20 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Juya.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
never say never, if you want to clever, i die for you
hargez nagu! hAshA! ke in ast shiveh-ye rendi, manam majnun va sheydAyat


Explanation:
I think this line is an excerpt from the following poem:

Modern Talking - Taxi Girl Lyrics

Oh never say never, if you want to be clever, I'll die for you
And always and ever, we're staying together, oh that is true
I'm tossing and turning, cause my heart is burning
Tell me your heart will go on
And if you will be clever, it's always and ever, I'll die for you

Be my taxi taxi girl
In my secret taxi world
Be my taxi taxi girl
It's a strange and secret world
Taxi taxi lady, just for one day
Girl don't make me crazy, oh come what may
Sexy taxi lady, miss you tonight
Girl don't make me crazy, stay by my side

Oh never say never, this time it's forever, I'll die for you
How deep is the ocean, I'll show you devotion, I'll cry for you
I'm getting much stronger, I can't wait no longer
Tell me this love will go on
And if you will be clever, it's always and ever, I'll die for you

If this is the case, the word "be" seems to be missing and the line should be correted as the following:

Oh never say never, if you want to be clever, I'll die for you

This line may be translated as:

hargez nagu! hAshA! ke in ast shiveh-ye rendi, manam majnun va sheydAyat

never say never: hargez nagu! hAshA!

if you want to be clever: ke in ast shiveh-ye rendi
to be clever: cleverness: rendi, ziraki, ferAsat

I die for you: manam majnun va sheydAyat


    Reference: http://www.burbler.com/Song22526.aspx
Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
agree
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search