stuffy

10:19 Apr 11, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: stuffy
stuffy nose
militia (X)
Farsi (Persian) translation:
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dam Karde(Kelase Dam Karde)
Morad Safe (X)
5 +1
Ali Beikian
4 +1motakebber, khod pasand, (please refer to notes)
Morteza Mollanazar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dam Karde(Kelase Dam Karde)


Explanation:
Khafe va Garm.



Morad Safe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juya
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motakebber, khod pasand, (please refer to notes)


Explanation:
In Farsi they say "felAni bAde damAq dAre" which means the person thinks he is better and more valuable than others.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juya
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Juya.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1




Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search