SWEPT VOLUME

Farsi (Persian) translation: حجم جابجایی پیستون

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SWEPT VOLUME
Farsi (Persian) translation:حجم جابجایی پیستون
Entered by: Nassim Hosseini

18:31 Jul 20, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / fluid mechanics
English term or phrase: SWEPT VOLUME
Conservative tracers are an established technology used to determine fluid path (well connectivity), fluid velocity, swept volume,
and reservoir geometry.
Nassim Hosseini
Iran
حجم جابجایی پیستون
Explanation:
I believe we should make a distinction between "cylinder volume" and "swept volume", as described in the link below:
http://performancetrends.com/Definitions/Cylinder-Volume.htm
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5حجم جابجایی پیستون
Ahmad Kabiri
5حجم سیلندر
Younes Mostafaei


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swept volume
حجم سیلندر


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swept volume
حجم جابجایی پیستون


Explanation:
I believe we should make a distinction between "cylinder volume" and "swept volume", as described in the link below:
http://performancetrends.com/Definitions/Cylinder-Volume.htm

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search