within one and the same thinker

Farsi (Persian) translation: یک اندیشمند/ متفکر هم کلام می دانست، هم فلسفه و هم عرفان

17:31 Apr 2, 2013
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: within one and the same thinker
In Islam, there was a trend toward syncretism, in which
elements of kalam , falsafa , and Sufism would appear within one and the same
thinker.
majidsh
Farsi (Persian) translation:یک اندیشمند/ متفکر هم کلام می دانست، هم فلسفه و هم عرفان
Explanation:
one and the same is an idiom and means "the same person"
Selected response from:

Mina Ahmadi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1دقیقا/عینا) در یک متفکر)
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5یک اندیشمند/ متفکر هم کلام می دانست، هم فلسفه و هم عرفان
Mina Ahmadi
4در محدوده متفکری واحد و مشابه
Mahdieh Kandoei


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دقیقا/عینا) در یک متفکر)


Explanation:
I think "the same" is used here to emphasize that the thinker is the one that we are talking about and no one else.
دقیقا/عینا) در (اندیشه) یک متفکر/اندیشمند)

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Karimi
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
در محدوده متفکری واحد و مشابه


Explanation:
.

Mahdieh Kandoei
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
یک اندیشمند/ متفکر هم کلام می دانست، هم فلسفه و هم عرفان


Explanation:
one and the same is an idiom and means "the same person"


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/one+and+the+same
Mina Ahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the link.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search