logic of consequences

Farsi (Persian) translation: منطق عاقبت سنجی

18:03 Feb 19, 2014
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Philosophy
English term or phrase: logic of consequences
Rational decision logic of consequences
actually this phrase is the name of a kind of logic.
Thanks
skn.nosrati
Farsi (Persian) translation:منطق عاقبت سنجی
Explanation:
منطق پیامد سنجی
http://www.armanemili.af/detail.php?page=2&pid=2194
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1منطق عاقبت سنجی
Amanollah Zawari
5منطق تبعات
wwwarmin
4تصمیم عقلانی براساس منطق عواقب یا پیامد ها
Faramarz Hamidi
4منطق نتیجه
Saifollah Mollaei
4منطق پیامدها
Fateme Asnaashari


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
منطق عاقبت سنجی


Explanation:
منطق پیامد سنجی
http://www.armanemili.af/detail.php?page=2&pid=2194

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
منطق پیامدها


Explanation:


Fateme Asnaashari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
منطق نتیجه


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2014-02-19 18:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://quarterly.risstudies.org/jufile?c2hvd1BERj00NTA5Jl9hY...

Saifollah Mollaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تصمیم عقلانی براساس منطق عواقب یا پیامد ها


Explanation:
In the source phrase we have both "rational decision" as well as "logic of consequences" on the basis of which the decision is made. So it's not enough to just translate the basis of decision making. Target must also include the "rational decision" part.

Example sentence(s):
  • Based on the possible consequences I think I made a rational decision.
  • Calculating possible consequences is one of many decision making models

    Reference: http://www.decision-making-confidence.com/rational-decision-...
Faramarz Hamidi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

433 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
منطق تبعات


Explanation:
منطق تبعات

wwwarmin
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search