indexicalism

Farsi (Persian) translation: سیاق‌مندی، سیاق‌گرایی

09:03 Jun 13, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / linguistics
English term or phrase: indexicalism
Approaches to such modifi cations vary. Minimalists claim that they fall outside semantics
proper (Borg 2004, 2012; Cappelen and Lepore 2005). According to indexicalists, they
constitute part of the truth-conditional content but only if they can be traced to a slot in the
logical form.
Nassim Hosseini
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:سیاق‌مندی، سیاق‌گرایی
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5فهرست گرایی
Mahsa Tavakoli
4 +1سیاق‌مندی، سیاق‌گرایی
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سیاق‌مندی، سیاق‌گرایی


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Rahimi
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فهرست گرایی


Explanation:


Mahsa Tavakoli
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search