transcend

14:16 Apr 9, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: transcend
to creat life is to transcend one's status as a creature that is thrown into life as dice are thrown out of cup.
militia (X)
Farsi (Persian) translation:
Explanation:
to creat life is to transcend one's status ...: jAn Afaridan ya'ni bar gozashtan az maqAm-e khod ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-09 15:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean \"jAn bakhshidan\"
to creat life is to transcend one\'s status ...: jAn/hasti bakhshidan ya\'ni bar gozashtan az maqAm-e khod ...

Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1farAtar raftan, pA farA nahAdan, , ta'Ali yAftan
Behnam Koleili
5
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farAtar raftan, pA farA nahAdan, , ta'Ali yAftan




Behnam Koleili
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Mollanazar: Fine.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
to creat life is to transcend one's status ...: jAn Afaridan ya'ni bar gozashtan az maqAm-e khod ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-09 15:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean \"jAn bakhshidan\"
to creat life is to transcend one\'s status ...: jAn/hasti bakhshidan ya\'ni bar gozashtan az maqAm-e khod ...



Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search