do away

Farsi (Persian) translation: berahAnad, khalAsi bakhshad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do away
Farsi (Persian) translation:berahAnad, khalAsi bakhshad
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

15:19 Apr 10, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: do away
and only conditions in which man can be interested in life can do away with those impulses which make the past and present history of man so shameful.
xxxmilitia
berahAnad, khalAsi bakhshad
Explanation:
tanhA sharAyeti ke omid zendegi rA dar Adami miparvard, qAder be rahAnidane ensAn az .... khahad bud.
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2az beyn bordan, mansukh kardan, pAyAn dAdan
Ali Beikian
5 +1berahAnad, khalAsi bakhshad
Morteza Mollanazar


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
az beyn bordan, mansukh kardan, pAyAn dAdan




Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.

agree  Lingo Pros
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berahAnad, khalAsi bakhshad


Explanation:
tanhA sharAyeti ke omid zendegi rA dar Adami miparvard, qAder be rahAnidane ensAn az .... khahad bud.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Karbalaei
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot sir.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search