compared

Farsi (Persian) translation: ke dar moqAyeseh bA An

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compared
Farsi (Persian) translation:ke dar moqAyeseh bA An
Entered by: Ali Beikian

15:21 Apr 10, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: compared
i excercise the rapturours power of destroyer, compared with wich the power of creator is merest chold's play.
" what does " compared" refer to ?"
militia (X)
ke dar moqAyeseh bA An
Explanation:
compared with which: compared with the rapturous power of destroyer

Here, "which" refers to "the rapturous power of destroyer"
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ke dar moqAyeseh bA An
Ali Beikian
4ke ghodrate khalegh dar barabare/dar moghabele/dar moghyese ba an baziye koodakanei bish nist
mansoureh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ke dar moqAyeseh bA An


Explanation:
compared with which: compared with the rapturous power of destroyer

Here, "which" refers to "the rapturous power of destroyer"


Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Mollanazar: The closest translation one may think of.
10 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ke ghodrate khalegh dar barabare/dar moghabele/dar moghyese ba an baziye koodakanei bish nist


Explanation:
i agree with mr beikian .i just gave a complete sentence

mansoureh




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search