the aim

Farsi (Persian) translation: be hadafe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: (attained) the aim
Farsi (Persian) translation:be hadafe
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

15:38 Apr 11, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: the aim
he attained the aim of being transfomred into an animal, ytet being human he couldnnt battian it.
" is it mean that he reached to the aim, or aquired the aim"??
militia (X)
be hadafe (explanation)
Explanation:
heivAn shodan nazdik shode bud, ama hanuz ham ensAn budan mane'ii barAyash be hesAb miAmad.
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1be hadafe (explanation)
Morteza Mollanazar
5He reached the aim!
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He reached the aim!


Explanation:
He reached the aim!

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be hadafe (explanation)


Explanation:
heivAn shodan nazdik shode bud, ama hanuz ham ensAn budan mane'ii barAyash be hesAb miAmad.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juya
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Juya.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search