International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

transcedent

Farsi (Persian) translation: farAsu-ye ... raftan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transceded
Farsi (Persian) translation:farAsu-ye ... raftan
Entered by: Ali Beikian

15:40 Apr 11, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: transcedent
he transcended the life
militia (X)
farAsu-ye ... raftan
Explanation:

he transcended the life: FarAsu-ye hayAt/zendegi raft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-11 16:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
he transcended the life:
bar zendegi/hayAt tafavoq yAft.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1az hayAte mAdi gozashte va be marhaleye shohud reside bud.
Morteza Mollanazar
5farAsu-ye ... raftan
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
farAsu-ye ... raftan


Explanation:

he transcended the life: FarAsu-ye hayAt/zendegi raft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-11 16:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
he transcended the life:
bar zendegi/hayAt tafavoq yAft.


Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
az hayAte mAdi gozashte va be marhaleye shohud reside bud.


Explanation:


Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juya
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Juya.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search