tasteth, bread,art,thy,thou

Farsi (Persian) translation: khordan, nan...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tasteth, bread,art,thy,thou
Farsi (Persian) translation:khordan, nan...
Entered by: Ghodrat Hassani

10:40 Jan 26, 2004
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: tasteth, bread,art,thy,thou
He who tasteth not thy bread during thy lifetime, will not mention thy name when thou art dead.
sonya
khordan, nan...
Explanation:
har kas ke dar toole hayate to nane to ra nakhorad bad az margat namee az to nakhahad bord
Selected response from:

Ghodrat Hassani
Iran
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1khordan, nan...
Ghodrat Hassani
5maze mikonad
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maze mikonad


Explanation:
bread- nAn
art - Medieval English for 'are'- hasti/hastid
thy - Medieval English for 'your' - shomA/tou
thou - Medieval english for 'you' - shomA/tou

Sonya, please next time post the terms separately. What you are doing is against KudoZ rules.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 10

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
khordan, nan...


Explanation:
har kas ke dar toole hayate to nane to ra nakhorad bad az margat namee az to nakhahad bord

Ghodrat Hassani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search