losest,gettest

Farsi (Persian) translation: gom mikoni, mishavi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:losest,gettest
Farsi (Persian) translation:gom mikoni, mishavi
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

10:42 Jan 26, 2004
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: losest,gettest
if thou losest all, and gettest wisdom by it,thy loss is thy gain.
sonya
gom mikoni
Explanation:
'bedast miari', or, in this case, 'mishavi'

This is Mediavel English.

Sonya, please post the terms separately!
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1az dast dadan, kasb kardan
Ghodrat Hassani
4 +2gom mikoni
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gom mikoni


Explanation:
'bedast miari', or, in this case, 'mishavi'

This is Mediavel English.

Sonya, please post the terms separately!

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
12 hrs

agree  Ghodrat Hassani: thank
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
az dast dadan, kasb kardan


Explanation:
translation of the whole sentence:
agar har anche dary az dast dahi va dar avaz kherad kasb koni, an zian dar vaqeh manfeate tost.

Ghodrat Hassani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
10 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search