boys kind of stuff

Farsi (Persian) translation: به قول معروف پسرا اینجورین دیگه/اینن دیگه

06:49 Aug 7, 2017
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / داستانی، جنای
English term or phrase: boys kind of stuff
This is Chris who says he was one of Jay’s best friends around this time. He said Jay might say, slug you as you’re walking down the hallway at school, but he wasn’t mad or anything, he’s just messing around. Boys will be boys kind of stuff. Chris remembered this one story where it seemed to me all the different versions of Jay I’d heard, the goofy and the scary, were contained in it.
sepide7
Farsi (Persian) translation:به قول معروف پسرا اینجورین دیگه/اینن دیگه
Explanation:
حرفای همیشگی که پسرا اینجورین دیگه، به قول معروف پسرا اینجورین دیگه/این تو ذاتشونه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-08-07 07:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boys will be boys:
used to express the view that mischievous or childish behaviour is typical of boys or young men and should not cause surprise when it occurs.
Selected response from:

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2به قول معروف پسرا اینجورین دیگه/اینن دیگه
Niayesh Omidi
5 +1پسرا همینن دیگه
Ehsan Mirzaei
5پسرا پسرن دیگه [هیچوقت بزرگ نمیشن]
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
به قول معروف پسرا اینجورین دیگه/اینن دیگه


Explanation:
حرفای همیشگی که پسرا اینجورین دیگه، به قول معروف پسرا اینجورین دیگه/این تو ذاتشونه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-08-07 07:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boys will be boys:
used to express the view that mischievous or childish behaviour is typical of boys or young men and should not cause surprise when it occurs.

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
8 mins
  -> ممنونم

agree  zahra razavi: agree
11 hrs
  -> ممنونم

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
پسرا همینن دیگه


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پسرا پسرن دیگه [هیچوقت بزرگ نمیشن]


Explanation:
The same is translated for the title of the film (boys will be boys)

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search