crouch

Farsi (Persian) translation: چمباتمه زدن

10:44 Jul 11, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: crouch
he crouched on the kitchen floor
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:چمباتمه زدن
Explanation:
کف آشپزخونه چمباتمه زده بود
https://glosbe.com/en/fa/crouch
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5از ترس خود را جمع کردن/ کز کردن
Mahsa Tavakoli
4چمباتمه زدن
Sina Mir Arabshahi
4دولا شدن/ خم شدن
Ehsan Mirzaei


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دولا شدن/ خم شدن


Explanation:
Please provide more sentences to suggest a proper equivalent

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
از ترس خود را جمع کردن/ کز کردن


Explanation:


Mahsa Tavakoli
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
چمباتمه زدن


Explanation:
کف آشپزخونه چمباتمه زده بود
https://glosbe.com/en/fa/crouch


    https://glosbe.com/en/fa/crouch
Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search