puritan costume

Farsi (Persian) translation: جامه ی پاکدینان/جامه ی پارساییان/ جامه ی پیوریتن ها

10:46 Jul 11, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: puritan costume
they were having puritan costumes on.
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:جامه ی پاکدینان/جامه ی پارساییان/ جامه ی پیوریتن ها
Explanation:
https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/پیوریتن‌ها
Selected response from:

Mahsa Tavakoli
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5جامه ی پاکدینان/جامه ی پارساییان/ جامه ی پیوریتن ها
Mahsa Tavakoli
5جامه پیورتن
Ehsan Mirzaei


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جامه پیورتن


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-07-11 11:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

پیورتن: (انگلیس و امریکا - پروتستان های هوادار ساده سازی مراسم و زندگی کلیسایی و سختگیری مذهبی و اخلاقی)

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جامه ی پاکدینان/جامه ی پارساییان/ جامه ی پیوریتن ها


Explanation:
https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/پیوریتن‌ها

Mahsa Tavakoli
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search