to cave

Farsi (Persian) translation: تسلیم شدن، کوتاه آمدن

08:31 Jul 19, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to cave
Alright I caved. Yes. But only because I couldn't take no more of that stupid long argument.
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:تسلیم شدن، کوتاه آمدن
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Fatemeh Rezazadeh Hamed
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تسلیم شدن، کوتاه آمدن
Fatemeh Rezazadeh Hamed
5غلط کردن
Ashkan Karimiyan
5تسلیم شدن
Marjaneh Koohyar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تسلیم شدن، کوتاه آمدن


Explanation:
.

Fatemeh Rezazadeh Hamed
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri: I would go for کوتاه آمدن here.
4 hrs

agree  Farnaz fazili: متقاعد شدن هم معنی می‌ده
2 days 22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تسلیم شدن


Explanation:
تسلیم شدن

Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غلط کردن


Explanation:
Based on the context and the original choice of words, I believe that غلط کردن is the best choice.

Example sentence(s):
  • خیلی خوب، من غلط کردم.
Ashkan Karimiyan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search