win a name

Farsi (Persian) translation: اسم و رسمی دست و پا کرد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:win a name
Farsi (Persian) translation:اسم و رسمی دست و پا کرد
Entered by: Sina Mir Arabshahi

08:40 Jul 19, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: win a name
I mean she was great.She won a name for herself in like two years.
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
اسم و رسمی دست و پا کرد
Explanation:
اسم و رسمی دست و پا کرد
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5اسم و رسمی دست و پا کرد
Sina Mir Arabshahi
5 +3مشهور شد/ اسم و رسمی بدست آورد/ اسمش شناخته شد
Younes Mostafaei


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
اسم و رسمی دست و پا کرد


Explanation:
اسم و رسمی دست و پا کرد

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
4 hrs
  -> thank you Ahmad

agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
4 hrs
  -> thank you Marjaneh

agree  Niayesh Omidi
5 hrs
  -> thank you Niayesh

agree  Farnaz fazili
2 days 22 hrs
  -> thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مشهور شد/ اسم و رسمی بدست آورد/ اسمش شناخته شد


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Niayesh Omidi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Farnaz fazili
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search