in your zone

Farsi (Persian) translation: در حیطه/حوزه تخصص

22:11 Aug 5, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: in your zone
When's the last time you were in your zone?
That place where time flies and you feel productive with what seems like little effort.
parfa
Farsi (Persian) translation:در حیطه/حوزه تخصص
Explanation:
I'd like to distinguish between a person's specialty and working area/are of interest.
A person's specialty (or one's zone) is what someone can do very effectively while he\she might be involved in a working area that does not relate to his/her specialties. Similarly, one may like to start working in a specific field (area of interest) where he/she does not know much about it, or at least is not able to handle it quite effectively.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3در حیطه/حوزه تخصص
Ahmad Kabiri
5 +2حوزه کاری مرتبط/مورد علاقه
Morad Seif
4آخرین بار کی با تمام توان و قابلیتهایت ظاهر شدی؟
Parvaneh Maazallahi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حوزه کاری مرتبط/مورد علاقه


Explanation:
///

Morad Seif
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: ممنون از کمکتون.تقریبا نزدیک بود البته ترجمه دومتون: حوزه ی کاری مورد علاقه


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Mirzaei
6 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Mahmoud Bayat
7 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in one's zone
در حیطه/حوزه تخصص


Explanation:
I'd like to distinguish between a person's specialty and working area/are of interest.
A person's specialty (or one's zone) is what someone can do very effectively while he\she might be involved in a working area that does not relate to his/her specialties. Similarly, one may like to start working in a specific field (area of interest) where he/she does not know much about it, or at least is not able to handle it quite effectively.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: ممنون از کمکتون.تا حدی ترجمه ی پیشنهادیتون با معنای اصلی متن اصلی فاصله داره با توجه به جمله ای که در ادامه ی جمله ی اول اومده.باز هم ممنون که وقت گذاشتین


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hasti Tari
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
4 days
  -> Thank you!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
آخرین بار کی با تمام توان و قابلیتهایت ظاهر شدی؟


Explanation:
در صورتیکه این کلمه در متنی ورزشی بکار رفته باشد ترجمه بالا با توجه به تعریف زیر دقیقتر به نظر می رسد
the zoneinformal (especially in sport) a state of such concentration that one is able to perform at the peak of one's physical or mental capabilities.
‘I was in the zone, completing the first nine holes in one under par


    Reference: http://https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/zone
Parvaneh Maazallahi
Iran
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ممنون.بنظر میاد پاسخ شما به معادل درست نزدیکتر باشه گرچه فکر میکنم اگر کلمه ی "با تمام انرژی" رو به ترجمه اضافه کنین دقیقتر هم میشه.ممنون از کمکتون





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search