hot time in the ole town

Farsi (Persian) translation: در شهر قدیمی اوقات پرهیجانی خواهیم داشت

11:45 Aug 8, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: hot time in the ole town
Okey-dokey, babe, there'll be a hot time in the ole town tonight. where do you planning to take me? A classy restaurant? maybe a gentlemen's club?
zoha karimi
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:در شهر قدیمی اوقات پرهیجانی خواهیم داشت
Explanation:
در شهر قدیمی اوقات پرهیجانی خواهیم داشت
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1بشه "hot time in the ole town "امشب قراره مثل آهنگ
Ehsan Mirzaei
4 +1امشب قراره به یاد قدیما دلی از عزا دربیاریم
Parvaneh Maazallahi
4در شهر قدیمی اوقات پرهیجانی خواهیم داشت
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بشه "hot time in the ole town "امشب قراره مثل آهنگ


Explanation:
A Hot Time in the Old Town" is an American ragtime song, copyrighted and perhaps composed in 1896 by Theodore August Metz with lyrics by Joe Hayden. Metz was the band leader of the McIntyre and Heath Minstrels.

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
امشب قراره به یاد قدیما دلی از عزا دربیاریم


Explanation:
با توجه به بافت متن و همچنین کاربرد عبارت
hot time
ترجمه فوق به نظر مناسب میرسد

Example sentence(s):
  • In fact, in this place where the temperature is in the mid-80s every day, and where you can lie on a stretch of beach for hours with no one to bother you, we felt like we had gone to heaven. Having a hot time

    Reference: http://corpus.byu.edu/coca/
Parvaneh Maazallahi
Iran
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Bayat
10 hrs

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
در شهر قدیمی اوقات پرهیجانی خواهیم داشت


Explanation:
در شهر قدیمی اوقات پرهیجانی خواهیم داشت

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search