tar baby

Farsi (Persian) translation: عروسک/آدمک قیری/سیاه

14:48 Jan 31, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: tar baby
When Wolf tells Rabbit that he has seen Rabbit’s tracks near his spring, Rabbit says they must have been from another rabbit. Doubtful, Wolf builds a tar baby and places it in the middle of the path to the spring.
Rez1 Dpr
Farsi (Persian) translation:عروسک/آدمک قیری/سیاه
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.urbandictionary.com/define....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-01-31 14:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also , ماکت سیاه/قیری/اسفالتی
Selected response from:

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3عروسک/آدمک قیری/سیاه
Sina Salehi
5 -1مترسک قیری
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عروسک/آدمک قیری/سیاه


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.urbandictionary.com/define....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-01-31 14:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also , ماکت سیاه/قیری/اسفالتی

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ghaffari: I personally go with آدمک قیری.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your comment!

agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hooman Jokar: ادمک قیری نزدیک ترین معادل است
6 days
  -> Thanks! You are right!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
مترسک قیری


Explanation:
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=tar baby

Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hooman Jokar: درود. اگر به تصویر کشیده شده از این داستان اصیل توجه کنید متوجه می شوید که هیچ مترسکی در کار نیست. ادمک قیری نزدیک ترین معادل به نظر می رسد.
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search