no withdrawing attentions

Farsi (Persian) translation: هیچ کم‌محلی‌ای

13:26 Mar 3, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / A part of Jane Austen\'s Novel \"Mansfield Park\"
English term or phrase: no withdrawing attentions
In this spirit he began the attack, and by animated perseverance had soon re-established the sort of familiar intercourse, of gallantry, of flirtation, which bounded his views; but in triumphing over the discretion which, though beginning in anger, might have saved them both, he had put himself in the power of feelings on her side more strong than he had supposed. She loved him; there was no withdrawing attentions avowedly dear to her. He was entangled by his own vanity, with as little excuse of love as possible, and without the smallest inconstancy of mind towards her cousin.
Rez1 Dpr
Farsi (Persian) translation:هیچ کم‌محلی‌ای
Explanation:
هیچ کم‌محلی‌ای از جانب مرد اتفاق نمی‌افتد.
(این توجه، مشخصا برای ماریا دوست‌داشتنی‌ست، هرچند مرد درگیر غرور زخم‌خورده خود است به خاطر رابطه‌اش با فنی
Selected response from:

Fatemeh Khansalar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2هیچ کم‌محلی‌ای
Fatemeh Khansalar
5 +1هیچ بی‌توجهی از جانب کرافورد حس نمی‌کرد
Parviz Rassouli
5هیچ اندیشه دیگری نمی‌توانست او را این چنین غرق ورطه‌ی خیال، مدهوش و شیفته خویش بنماید.
Marzieh Izadi
4 +1بی‌محلی کردن
Sajad Mousavi
5از دلبری هایش دست نمی کشید
Sina Salehi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بی‌محلی کردن


Explanation:
بی‌محلی‌ای درکار نبود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-03-03 13:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Withdraw attention بی‌محلی کردن

Sajad Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
1 day 6 hrs
  -> ممنونم

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
از دلبری هایش دست نمی کشید


Explanation:
اینجا خانوم ماریا داره سعی می کنه آقای کرافورد رو هرجور شده با تاز و عشوه به بکشونه به سمت خودش و انگار که آقای کرافورد هم گیر می فته آخرش اونطوری که ترجمه ی قبلی داستان می گه

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
هیچ کم‌محلی‌ای


Explanation:
هیچ کم‌محلی‌ای از جانب مرد اتفاق نمی‌افتد.
(این توجه، مشخصا برای ماریا دوست‌داشتنی‌ست، هرچند مرد درگیر غرور زخم‌خورده خود است به خاطر رابطه‌اش با فنی

Fatemeh Khansalar
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SeyedSina MirArabshahi
18 hrs

agree  Salman Rostami
1 day 3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هیچ اندیشه دیگری نمی‌توانست او را این چنین غرق ورطه‌ی خیال، مدهوش و شیفته خویش بنماید.


Explanation:
او را دوست می‌داشت. گویا این عشق چنان دررگ و پی او ریشه دوانیده بود که هیچ اندیشه دیگری نمی‌توانست او را این چنین غرق ورطه‌ی خیال، مدهوش و شیفته خویش بنماید.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
هیچ بی‌توجهی از جانب کرافورد حس نمی‌کرد


Explanation:
برای بخش آخر، ‌ «حس نمی‌کرد» گزینه بهتری است. درضمن، می‌توان با تغییر زاویه دید، فاعل دریافت‌کننده را برجسته کرد که با فضای رابطه دوطرف هماهنگ شود؛ اینکه به‌حدی غرق در عشق است که هیچ بی‌توجهی از سوی مرد را نمی‌بیند

Parviz Rassouli
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
3 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search