out (is she out)

Farsi (Persian) translation: ایا به سن رشد/قانونی رسیده است یا خیر؟/آیا بزرگ شده است به حد کافی یا خیر؟

11:47 Mar 22, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / About Jane Austen\'s Novel \"Mansfield Park\"
English term or phrase: out (is she out)
And Fanny, what was she doing and thinking all this while? and what was her opinion of the newcomers? Few young ladies of eighteen could be less called on to speak their opinion than Fanny. In a quiet way, very little attended to, she paid her tribute of admiration to Miss Crawford's beauty; but as she still continued to think Mr. Crawford very plain, in spite of her two cousins having repeatedly proved the contrary, she never mentioned him. The notice, which she excited herself, was to this effect. "I begin now to understand you all, except Miss Price," said Miss Crawford, as she was walking with the Mr. Bertrams. "Pray, is she out, or is she not? I am puzzled. She dined at the Parsonage, with the rest of you, which seemed like being out; and yet she says so little, that I can hardly suppose she is."
Rez1 Dpr
Farsi (Persian) translation:ایا به سن رشد/قانونی رسیده است یا خیر؟/آیا بزرگ شده است به حد کافی یا خیر؟
Explanation:
من تقریبا با همه شما آشنا شده‌ام بجز دوشیزه پرایس.» دوشیزه کرافورد در حالى که با آقایان برترام قدم مى‌زد، ادامه داد. «خواهش مى‌کنم به من بگویید او از لحاظ اجتماعى به سن رشد رسیده یا نه؟ او همراه شما به خانه کشیشى آمد و ناهار خورد. بنابراین فکر مى‌کنم به سن قانونى رسیده و مى‌تواند بیرون برود ولى چرا اینقدر کم حرف است. من به سختى مى‌توانم وجودش را حس کن
اینجا منظور مکالمه این است آیا فانی به اندازه ی کافی بزرگ شده و اجتماعی شده است یا خیر. آیا به حدی از رشد رسیده است که خودش بتواند در دنیای بیرون روابط اجتمالی ایجاد کند؟ می بینید که از کم حرف بودنش هم تعجب می کند و می گوید به نظرم رسیده ولی چرا انقد کم حرفه





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-03-22 12:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آنچه که من آورده ام از ترجمه ی اصلی کتاب است و بدون شک فانی می دانید که هم جنس گرا نیست و اتفاقا بسیار هم دگر جنس گرا است
Selected response from:

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ایا به سن رشد/قانونی رسیده است یا خیر؟/آیا بزرگ شده است به حد کافی یا خیر؟
Sina Salehi
5 +1سن ازدواجش فرارسیده یانه
Marzieh Izadi
5 +1به بلوغ اجتماعی رسیده است یا نه؟
Parviz Rassouli
5وقت ازدواجش رسیده؟
habibe shamsi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ایا به سن رشد/قانونی رسیده است یا خیر؟/آیا بزرگ شده است به حد کافی یا خیر؟


Explanation:
من تقریبا با همه شما آشنا شده‌ام بجز دوشیزه پرایس.» دوشیزه کرافورد در حالى که با آقایان برترام قدم مى‌زد، ادامه داد. «خواهش مى‌کنم به من بگویید او از لحاظ اجتماعى به سن رشد رسیده یا نه؟ او همراه شما به خانه کشیشى آمد و ناهار خورد. بنابراین فکر مى‌کنم به سن قانونى رسیده و مى‌تواند بیرون برود ولى چرا اینقدر کم حرف است. من به سختى مى‌توانم وجودش را حس کن
اینجا منظور مکالمه این است آیا فانی به اندازه ی کافی بزرگ شده و اجتماعی شده است یا خیر. آیا به حدی از رشد رسیده است که خودش بتواند در دنیای بیرون روابط اجتمالی ایجاد کند؟ می بینید که از کم حرف بودنش هم تعجب می کند و می گوید به نظرم رسیده ولی چرا انقد کم حرفه





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-03-22 12:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

آنچه که من آورده ام از ترجمه ی اصلی کتاب است و بدون شک فانی می دانید که هم جنس گرا نیست و اتفاقا بسیار هم دگر جنس گرا است

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parviz Rassouli
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zeynab Tajik
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
به بلوغ اجتماعی رسیده است یا نه؟


Explanation:
بلوغ اجتماعی/اهل‌جمع/داخل‌جمع

Parviz Rassouli
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وقت ازدواجش رسیده؟


Explanation:
https://books.google.com/books?id=r19zVabeRGwC&pg=PA62&lpg=P...

habibe shamsi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سن ازدواجش فرارسیده یانه


Explanation:
To be "out" meant being permitted to attend the more grown-up social events, such as balls and assemblies; in effect, it means that a young lady has entered into the "marriage market"

Example sentence(s):
  • the custom of girls\' coming \

    Reference: http://www.pemberley.com/janeinfo/mansfout.html
Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search