diverted nearly 20 percent of women's vital energies

Farsi (Persian) translation: وظایف زناشویی نزدیک/قریب به ۲۰ درصد از انرژی های حیاتی زنان را از فعالیت بالقوه مغزی منحرف کرده است

11:25 Nov 21, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: diverted nearly 20 percent of women's vital energies
Hello,
How would you translate the verb "nearly 20 percent of women's vital energies" into Farsi?

They maintained that, like the "lower races," women had smaller and less efficient brains, less complex nerve development, and more
susceptibility to certain diseases, than did men. Any expenditure of mental energy by women would divert the supply of blood and phosphates from the reproductive system to the brain, leading to dysmenorrhea, "ovarian neuralgia," physical degeneracy, and sterility. Physicians estimated that "maternal functions diverted nearly 20 percent of women's vital energies from potential brain activity."

https://www.encyclopedia.com/social-sciences/encyclopedias-a...
kiarash88
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:وظایف زناشویی نزدیک/قریب به ۲۰ درصد از انرژی های حیاتی زنان را از فعالیت بالقوه مغزی منحرف کرده است
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-11-21 11:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وظایف زناشویی باعث شده است قریب به ۲۰ درصد از انرژی های حیاتی زنان از فعالیت های بالقوه مغزی منحرف شود.
Selected response from:

Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2وظایف زناشویی نزدیک/قریب به ۲۰ درصد از انرژی های حیاتی زنان را از فعالیت بالقوه مغزی منحرف کرده است
Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
5وظایف مادرانه، تقریبا ۲۰ درصد از نیروی زندگی زنان را به خود معطوف داده.
Gohartaj Raeisi
5حدود بیست درصد از انرژی حیاتی زنان
Sophie Meis
4حدودا 20% از انرزی اصلی زنان رامشغول خود کرده است
asmasaeidi98


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وظایف زناشویی نزدیک/قریب به ۲۰ درصد از انرژی های حیاتی زنان را از فعالیت بالقوه مغزی منحرف کرده است


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-11-21 11:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وظایف زناشویی باعث شده است قریب به ۲۰ درصد از انرژی های حیاتی زنان از فعالیت های بالقوه مغزی منحرف شود.

Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amin Zanganehinaloo
18 days
  -> Thanks!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حدودا 20% از انرزی اصلی زنان رامشغول خود کرده است


Explanation:
..

asmasaeidi98
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وظایف مادرانه، تقریبا ۲۰ درصد از نیروی زندگی زنان را به خود معطوف داده.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2020-11-23 11:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ببخشید. معطوف کرده.

Gohartaj Raeisi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حدود بیست درصد از انرژی حیاتی زنان


Explanation:
حدود بیست درصد از انرژی حیاتی زنان

Sophie Meis
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search