self-dramatization

Farsi (Persian) translation: بروز یا بیان نمایشی/نمایش‌گونه احساسات خود/ بیان اغراق آمیز احساسات خود

06:46 Nov 22, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: self-dramatization
Hello,
How would you translate self-dramatization into Farsi? I, personally, don't think we can convey the meaning by one word or two.


Harriet Martineau, George Eliot, Mrs. Oliphant, and Florence Nightingale also criticized the overemphasis on love and passion in feminine fiction, but they understood that lack of education, isolation,
and boredom had distorted women's values and channeled creative energy into romantic fantasy and emotional self-dramatization.

https://www.encyclopedia.com/social-sciences/encyclopedias-a...
kiarash88
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:بروز یا بیان نمایشی/نمایش‌گونه احساسات خود/ بیان اغراق آمیز احساسات خود
Explanation:
I think this fits the context.
Selected response from:

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تصنع
Amir Akbarpour Reihani
5 +2بروز یا بیان نمایشی/نمایش‌گونه احساسات خود/ بیان اغراق آمیز احساسات خود
Neda Namvar Kohan
5ارائه خود به طور چشمگیر
Sophie Meis
5نمایش اغراق آمیز خود
sajad neisi
5اغراق در خودنمایی
Gohartaj Raeisi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تصنع


Explanation:
یا بخودبندی
تصنع عاطفی


    https://abadis.ir/?lntype=entofa,entoen,abbr&word=self-dramatization&from=ac
Amir Akbarpour Reihani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Zeynab Tajik
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بروز یا بیان نمایشی/نمایش‌گونه احساسات خود/ بیان اغراق آمیز احساسات خود


Explanation:
I think this fits the context.

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zeynab Tajik
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نمایش اغراق آمیز خود


Explanation:
.

sajad neisi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اغراق در خودنمایی


Explanation:
dramatization means exaggerate or to make sth more noticeable.
I think, اغراق در خودنمایی، can convey better the meaning

Gohartaj Raeisi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ارائه خود به طور چشمگیر


Explanation:
ارائه خود به طور چشمگیر

Sophie Meis
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search