one of the most persistent denigrations of women novelists

Farsi (Persian) translation: یکی از پایدارترین سیاه‌نمایی‌هایی که برای زنان رمان‌نویس به‌کار رفته است، نظریه‌ای است که

09:49 Nov 23, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: one of the most persistent denigrations of women novelists
Hello,
How would you translate "one of the most persistent denigrations of women novelists" into Farsi?
My suggestion: یکی از پردوام‌ترین بدنامی‌هایی که نسبت به رمان‌نویسان زن نسبت داده می‌شد

One of the most persistent denigrations of women novelists was the theory that only unhappy and frustrated women
wrote books. G. H. Lewes, writing in 1852, was one of the earliest to analyze the "compensatory" nature of female
literature:

https://www.encyclopedia.com/social-sciences/encyclopedias-a...
kiarash88
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:یکی از پایدارترین سیاه‌نمایی‌هایی که برای زنان رمان‌نویس به‌کار رفته است، نظریه‌ای است که
Explanation:
I think, سیاه‌نمایی conveys the meaning better than بدنامی because بدنامی‌ can be referred to the character of the author which is not the point here.
Selected response from:

Fatemeh Khansalar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4یکی از پایدارترین سیاه‌نمایی‌هایی که برای زنان رمان‌نویس به‌کار رفته است، نظریه‌ای است که
Fatemeh Khansalar
5یکی از ماندگارترین سیاه نمایی از زنان نویسنده، این تئوری بود که تنها زنان غمگین و افسرده کتاب نوش
Gohartaj Raeisi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
یکی از پایدارترین سیاه‌نمایی‌هایی که برای زنان رمان‌نویس به‌کار رفته است، نظریه‌ای است که


Explanation:
I think, سیاه‌نمایی conveys the meaning better than بدنامی because بدنامی‌ can be referred to the character of the author which is not the point here.

Fatemeh Khansalar
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: I totally agree with you. Looking up the etymology of the word, I found that 'niger' meant black in Middle English. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gohartaj Raeisi
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zeynab Tajik
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Aida Bakhshizadeh
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
یکی از ماندگارترین سیاه نمایی از زنان نویسنده، این تئوری بود که تنها زنان غمگین و افسرده کتاب نوش


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-11-23 10:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think, سیاه نمایی، is better definition for denigration. I think, بدنامی, creates negative mentality for reader. Also, ماندگارترین، is more fluenu than پایدارترین.


Gohartaj Raeisi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search