all the (feminine) life of the house goes on

Farsi (Persian) translation: جایی که کل/تمان زندگی (زنانه) خانه در آن جریان دارد/جاری لست.

12:29 Nov 23, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: all the (feminine) life of the house goes on
Hello,
How would you translate "all the (feminine) life of the house goes on" in the text below?

This generation would not have wanted an office or even "a room of one's own"; it was essential that the writing be carried out in the home, and that it be only one among the numerous and interruptible household tasks of the true woman. Mrs. Gaskell wrote in
her dining-room with its four doors opening out to all parts of the house; Mrs. Oliphant half-complained and halfboasted
that she had never had a study, but had worked in "the little 2nd drawing room where all the (feminine) life of the house goes on."
kiarash88
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:جایی که کل/تمان زندگی (زنانه) خانه در آن جریان دارد/جاری لست.
Explanation:

Selected response from:

Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4جایی که تمام زندگی (زنانه) در جریان است
Zeynab Tajik
5 +1جایی که کل/تمان زندگی (زنانه) خانه در آن جریان دارد/جاری لست.
Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
5جایی که جان (زنانه) خانه در آن ادامه دارد
Gohartaj Raeisi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
جایی که تمام زندگی (زنانه) در جریان است


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ali Sharifi
57 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gohartaj Raeisi
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sophie Meis
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جایی که کل/تمان زندگی (زنانه) خانه در آن جریان دارد/جاری لست.


Explanation:



Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
56 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جایی که جان (زنانه) خانه در آن ادامه دارد


Explanation:
.

Gohartaj Raeisi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search