follow him up stairs to the second floor

Farsi (Persian) translation: تا او را تا طبقه دوم همراهی/دنبال کند

08:40 Mar 3, 2021
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: follow him up stairs to the second floor
Hello.

How would you translate

He also requested, as the lady had done, to see him. if it was possible to do so without being seen, and, as there was now no chance of his recognizing anybody, the landlord asked the inconnu, to follow him up stairs to the second floor.
kiarash88
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:تا او را تا طبقه دوم همراهی/دنبال کند
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Kavousi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4تا او را تا طبقه دوم همراهی/دنبال کند
Mohammad Kavousi
5 +2دنبال او پله‌ها را تا طبقۀ دوم بالا برود
Zeynab Tajik
5که از پله ها تا طبقه دوم دنبال/همراه او بالا برود.
Maryam Zeynolabedini
5دنبال او از پله ها به طبقه دوم برود
Gohartaj Raeisi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
تا او را تا طبقه دوم همراهی/دنبال کند


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Kavousi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Masoud Jamshidiha
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sina Salehi
4 days
  -> Tahnks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
دنبال او پله‌ها را تا طبقۀ دوم بالا برود


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sophie Meis
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دنبال او از پله ها به طبقه دوم برود


Explanation:
.

Gohartaj Raeisi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
که از پله ها تا طبقه دوم دنبال/همراه او بالا برود.


Explanation:
سعی بر این شد معنی تک تک کلمات و ایده نویسنده حفظ شود

Maryam Zeynolabedini
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search