Child Counselling

Farsi (Persian) translation: مشاوره (مخصوص) کودکان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Child Counselling
Farsi (Persian) translation:مشاوره (مخصوص) کودکان
Entered by: SeiTT

09:46 Feb 1, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Counselling
English term or phrase: Child Counselling
Hi,

What do you call 'Child Counselling', please?

Please see:
http://www.marycobbcounselling.co.uk/phdi/p1.nsf/supppages/3...

This basically consists of psychiatric support and advice for traumatized children, for example children whose parents are going through a nasty divorce.

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
مشاوره (مخصوص) کودکان
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4مشاوره (مخصوص) کودکان
Reza Ebrahimi
5مشاوره کودک (و نوجوان)
Mahmoud Akbari


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
child counselling
مشاوره کودک (و نوجوان)


Explanation:


Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
child counselling
مشاوره (مخصوص) کودکان


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good choice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Azadeh Naji
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  modestproud
1 day 33 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search