intellectual genealogy

Farsi (Persian) translation: دیرینه‌شناسی/تبارشناسی اندیشمندان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intellectual genealogy
Farsi (Persian) translation:دیرینه‌شناسی/تبارشناسی اندیشمندان
Entered by: Parviz Rassouli

11:25 Apr 1, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: intellectual genealogy
Another form of genealogy for academics is the intellectual genealogy, which (at least in its narrow form) does not involve the combinatorial explosion. Most full members of APS received a PhD in psychology with a particular mentor, that mentor received a PhD with someone else, and so on. Just as we can trace our biological lineage, we can trace our intellectual lineage. Doing so is an interesting activity and can lead to an appreciation of the history of our field. Also, because scientific psychology is only 125 years old (give or take a decade), the task is more manageable. Of course, although PhDs have only one official major professor, they may still have many mentors and inspiring teachers.
Rez1 Dpr
دیرینه‌شناسی/تبارشناسی اندیشمندان
Explanation:
اگر به‌معنایی فوکویی استفاده شود، معادل «تبارشناسی» مورد قبول اهل فن است

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-04-01 11:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در تعاریفی که دربارۀ این اصطلاح است بیشتر به ارتباطات بین اندیشمندان (دانشگاهیان، متفکران، نظریه‌پردازان) تأکید شده تا رابطۀ بین اندیشه‌های آنان. البته، به‌نظر از طریق کشف ارتباطات بین اندیشمندان می‌توان به رابطۀ بین اندیشه‌های آنان نیز رسید
Selected response from:

Parviz Rassouli
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2دیرینه‌شناسی/تبارشناسی اندیشمندان
Parviz Rassouli
5 +1تبارشناسی فکری
Marzieh Izadi
5نسب شناسی ذهنی/ ذهن گرا
Alireza Amini
5سلسله شناسی/دیرینه شناسی فکری/عقلانی
Sina Salehi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سلسله شناسی/دیرینه شناسی فکری/عقلانی


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 66

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
دیرینه‌شناسی/تبارشناسی اندیشمندان


Explanation:
اگر به‌معنایی فوکویی استفاده شود، معادل «تبارشناسی» مورد قبول اهل فن است

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-04-01 11:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در تعاریفی که دربارۀ این اصطلاح است بیشتر به ارتباطات بین اندیشمندان (دانشگاهیان، متفکران، نظریه‌پردازان) تأکید شده تا رابطۀ بین اندیشه‌های آنان. البته، به‌نظر از طریق کشف ارتباطات بین اندیشمندان می‌توان به رابطۀ بین اندیشه‌های آنان نیز رسید

Parviz Rassouli
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sajad Mousavi
9 mins

agree  Zeynab Tajik
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تبارشناسی فکری


Explanation:
.

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
17 hrs
  -> Thanks dear. Very nice of you to comment.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نسب شناسی ذهنی/ ذهن گرا


Explanation:
نسب شناسی ذهنی/ ذهن گرا

Alireza Amini
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search