Narrative memory

Farsi (Persian) translation: حافظه روایی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Narrative memory
Farsi (Persian) translation:حافظه روایی
Entered by: sarayou

23:51 Feb 3, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Psychology / Narrative memory
English term or phrase: Narrative memory
In general, this paper will from here on refer to narrative memory, defined like this: Narrative memory is the subset of episodic and semantic memory in a cognitive storing information that presents narrative features.
sarayou
Iran
حافظه روایی
Explanation:
حافظه روایتی/روایی
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1حافظه روایی
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5حافظه داستانی
Marzieh Izadi
4 +1حافظه ی داستانی
esmaeel balaghi
5حافظه شفاهی
maryam aghvami
5حافظه گفتاری/ شفاهی
Ali Sharifi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narrative memory
حافظه روایی


Explanation:
حافظه روایتی/روایی

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Salehi
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حافظه گفتاری/ شفاهی


Explanation:
حافظه گفتاری/ شفاهی

Ali Sharifi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حافظه شفاهی


Explanation:
The individual employs narration to remember the past

maryam aghvami
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narrative memory
حافظه ی داستانی


Explanation:
.

esmaeel balaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Qotbzadeh
1 day 16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
narrative memory
حافظه داستانی


Explanation:
انواع حافظه
Memory For Faces, Memory For Names, Narrative Memory, and Sentence Repetition
انواع حافظه (حافظه چهره‌ها، حافظه اسامی، حافظه داستانی و حافظه مربوط به تکرار جملات)


    Reference: http://journals.research.ac.ir/rdsm_jarticle_list.php?slc_la...
Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search