mood

Farsi (Persian) translation: حال

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mood
Farsi (Persian) translation:حال
Entered by: Sophie Meis

18:06 Oct 13, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: mood
-
mood
Sophie Meis
Australia
حال
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks dears :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2حال
Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
5 +2حالت
Ali Sharifi
5 +1خلق
Marzieh Izadi


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حال


Explanation:
-

Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks dears :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Salehi
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mohsen Askary
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خلق


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2020-10-13 18:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/خلق_(روان‌شناسی)خُلق (به انگلیسی: Mood) یک وضعیت هیجانی است که از هیجان متفاوت است، کمتر مربوط به مورد خاصی است، شدت آن کمتر است و کمتر احتمال دارد که به دلیل محرکی بیرونی به وجود آمده باشد. به حال و حوای درونی فرد بر می گردد ، خلق گسترده تر و پایدار تر از احساس است و ارتباط کمتری با یک محرک خاص دارد. خلق را عموماً می‌توان به دو معیار مثبت و منفی ارزیابی کرد، یعنی در کلامی دیگر، مردم عموماً از «خوش‌خلق بودن» یا «بدخلق بودن» به عنوان تعریف وضعیتی استفاده می‌کنند.



Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsen Askary
1 hr
  -> Thank You!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حالت


Explanation:
حالت

Ali Sharifi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Salehi
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fatemeh Khansalar
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search