traumatic

Farsi (Persian) translation: [آسیب زا [به روان انسان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traumatic
Farsi (Persian) translation:[آسیب زا [به روان انسان
Entered by: Sophie Meis

18:55 Oct 13, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: traumatic
traumatic = deeply disturbing or distressing
Sophie Meis
Australia
دردناک/آسیب زا
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks dears :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6تکان‌دهنده، دلخراش
Zeynab Tajik
5 +2تکان دهنده، دلخراش، روان تکانشی
Marzieh Izadi
5 +2دردناک/آسیب زا
Amirreza Rahimbakhsh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
دردناک/آسیب زا


Explanation:
-

Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks dears :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Sina Salehi
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
تکان‌دهنده، دلخراش


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ali Sharifi
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sina Salehi
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Arghavan Omranipour
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hossein Moradi
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تکان دهنده، دلخراش، روان تکانشی


Explanation:
/

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani
2 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Ali Sharifi
2 mins
  -> Thank You!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search