saint’s day

Farsi (Persian) translation: روزِ عیدِ قدیس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saint’s day
Farsi (Persian) translation:روزِ عیدِ قدیس
Entered by: SeiTT

12:05 Feb 3, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / High Days and Holy Days
English term or phrase: saint’s day
Greetings,

In the Eastern Orthodox Church, today is the feast day of Simeon the Righteous.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simeon_the_Righteous

So, when I'm in Greece or amongst orthodox Christians, I celebrate today as my saint’s day:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint's_day

How can we say ‘saint’s day’ in Persian, please? I imagine that members of the Assyrian and Armenian churches in Iran celebrate saint’s days, although Protestants don't usually bother to – saint’s days are generally a feature of religious Christianity, rather than non-religious Christianity. Mind you, I myself enjoy them!

It can be used as a substitute for a date, for example: “The last time I saw her before she died was on St. Simon’s day, 2012.”

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon

PS Although he is known as Simeon the Righteous in English, he is considered a saint in the Roman Catholic, Eastern Orthodox and Oriental Orthodox traditions.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
روزِ عیدِ قدیس
Explanation:
According to Millennium Dic.; so you may translate "St. Simon’s day" as روز عید سایمونِ قدیس.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5روز اولیاء مقدس
Mohsen G
5روز -نام شخص- مقدس
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5روزِ عیدِ قدیس
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
روزِ عیدِ قدیس


Explanation:
According to Millennium Dic.; so you may translate "St. Simon’s day" as روز عید سایمونِ قدیس.

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
روز -نام شخص- مقدس


Explanation:
روز -نام شخص- مقدس

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
روز اولیاء مقدس


Explanation:
when the term saint is used for some special persons we translate it اولیاء مقدس that means lords who are respectable for us

Mohsen G
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search