the day of God’s judgment

Farsi (Persian) translation: روز داوری خدا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the day of God’s judgment
Farsi (Persian) translation:روز داوری خدا
Entered by: SeiTT

11:15 Jan 2, 2013
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Religion / Religious Concepts in Simple Language
English term or phrase: the day of God’s judgment
Greetings,

In this case I'm more interested in a simple, transparent phrase which will translate “the day of God’s judgment” rather than the precise Koranic or Islamic term, please.

I.e. not “روز قیامت” (although I am indeed referring to the day when God judges mankind) but rather something nice and simple like “روز قضاوت خدا” or whatever is appropriate.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
روز داوری خدا
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ehsan Alipour
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2روز داوری خدا
Ehsan Alipour
5 +1روز داوری
Mohammad Emami
5 +1روز جزا
Zeynab Tajik
5 +1روز فضاوت خداوند/ روز قضاوت بندگان توسط خداوند
Younes Mostafaei
5رستاخیز
Masoud KL
5روز حساب، روز شمار، روز جزا، روز قیامت
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the day of god’s judgment
روز داوری خدا


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Alipour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: I've seen it in Christian contexts.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the day of god’s judgment
روز فضاوت خداوند/ روز قضاوت بندگان توسط خداوند


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsen Askary
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the day of god’s judgment
روز جزا


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsen Askary
8 mins
  -> thank you.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the day of god’s judgment
روز داوری


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2013-01-02 11:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

روز داوری is now commonly used, with or without الهی or خداوند.

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the day of god’s judgment
روز حساب، روز شمار، روز جزا، روز قیامت


Explanation:
مرا به روز قیامت مگر حساب نباشد
سعدی

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the day of god’s judgment
رستاخیز


Explanation:
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Last_Judgment
Translation: http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/رستاخیز

There are scores of synonyms...

Masoud KL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search