ultra-Orthodox Jews

Farsi (Persian) translation: یهودیان فوق/فرا ارتدوکس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ultra-Orthodox Jews
Farsi (Persian) translation:یهودیان فوق/فرا ارتدوکس
Entered by: SeiTT

11:13 May 17, 2013
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Religion / Denominations in Judaism
English term or phrase: ultra-Orthodox Jews
Greetings

Please see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ultra_Orthodox_Jews

If possible, I'm looking for a literal translation here, i.e. a compound word made up of the Persian equivalent of ‘ultra’ and the Persian equivalent of ‘orthodox’ (I appreciate this may simply be ارتودوکس). This is what they are using on Euronews Persian.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
یهودیان فوق/فرا ارتدوکس
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2013-05-17 11:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_fa&newwi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-05-17 12:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
Many thanks, just right - I totally agree with Ed's comment, by the way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2یهودیان فوق/فرا ارتدوکس
Zeynab Tajik
5 +2یهودی های ارتدوکس افراطی/متعصب
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5 +2یهودیان بسیار سنتی
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5یهودی های افراطی حنیفی/ارتدوکسی
Mahdieh Kandoei


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ultra-orthodox jews
یهودی های ارتدوکس افراطی/متعصب


Explanation:


Mohammad Ali Omrani
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Younes Mostafaei
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ultra-orthodox jews
یهودی های افراطی حنیفی/ارتدوکسی


Explanation:


Mahdieh Kandoei
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ultra-orthodox jews
یهودیان فوق/فرا ارتدوکس


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2013-05-17 11:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_fa&newwi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-05-17 12:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks, just right - I totally agree with Ed's comment, by the way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: I prefer this to the others because it does not convey the negative connotations of افراطی or متعصب
14 hrs
  -> And that is commonly used. Thank you.

agree  Ehsan Alipour
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ultra-orthodox jews
یهودیان بسیار سنتی


Explanation:
یهودیان بسیار سنتی

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mina Ahmadi
3 hrs

agree  Amin Faghih
3 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search