A race to save the world

Farsi (Persian) translation: مسابقه برای نجات جهان / تلاش بی وقفه برای نجات چهان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A race to save the world
Farsi (Persian) translation:مسابقه برای نجات جهان / تلاش بی وقفه برای نجات چهان
Entered by: JohnAli

16:26 Sep 29, 2017
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: A race to save the world
(The situation is so bad that) we are now in a race to save the world.

Thank you!
JohnAli
Neutral Zone
مسابقه برای نجات جهان / تلاش بی وقفه برای نجات چهان
Explanation:
اوضاع اینقدر بد است که اینک در مسابقه ای برای نجات جهان هستیم
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!/سپاس
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مسابقه برای نجات جهان / تلاش بی وقفه برای نجات چهان
Salman Rostami
5 +2رقابت برای نجات جهان
Morad Seif


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a race to save the world
مسابقه برای نجات جهان / تلاش بی وقفه برای نجات چهان


Explanation:
اوضاع اینقدر بد است که اینک در مسابقه ای برای نجات جهان هستیم

Salman Rostami
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!/سپاس

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mgk80
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ramak Milani
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hossein Soltaninejad
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a race to save the world
رقابت برای نجات جهان


Explanation:
Race= در متون غیرورزشی به معنای رقابت


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-29 18:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aparat.com/v/lzmvg/مستند_مهاجرت_های_بزرگ_-_رقابت_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-29 18:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Race to survive= رقابت برای بقا


    Reference: http://www.did.ir/search/result.aspx?field1=subject&term1=%D...
Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
50 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ehsan Mirzaei
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search