glory did he lived glad he died

Farsi (Persian) translation: راضیة مرضیة (به توضیحات نگاه کنید)

18:31 Apr 6, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: glory did he lived glad he died
the expression was used in an an obituary
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:راضیة مرضیة (به توضیحات نگاه کنید)
Explanation:
مخصوصا اگر آگهی ترحیم فرد مسلمان باشه شاید بتونیم از عبارت «راضیه مرضیه» استفاده کنیم. با کمی اغماض معادل خیلی خوبی شاید بشه مخصوصا با توجه به جایی که به کار رفته.
تو راضی باشی از خدا و خدا از تو راضی باشد
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1فرهمند زیست، خرسند درگذشت
Morad Seif
4راضیة مرضیة (به توضیحات نگاه کنید)
Sina Mir Arabshahi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فرهمند زیست، خرسند درگذشت


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-07 00:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فرهمند بزیست، خرسند درگذشت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-07 00:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

یا
فرهمند بزیست، خرسند برفت!

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
راضیة مرضیة (به توضیحات نگاه کنید)


Explanation:
مخصوصا اگر آگهی ترحیم فرد مسلمان باشه شاید بتونیم از عبارت «راضیه مرضیه» استفاده کنیم. با کمی اغماض معادل خیلی خوبی شاید بشه مخصوصا با توجه به جایی که به کار رفته.
تو راضی باشی از خدا و خدا از تو راضی باشد

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search