holier-than-thou

Farsi (Persian) translation: تقدس مآب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holier-than-thou
Farsi (Persian) translation:تقدس مآب

07:54 Mar 10, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-03-14 07:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: holier-than-thou
Protestantism had started as a breakaway movement of holier-than-thou zealots—and in the even-holier-than-thou zealots’ state-of-the-art utopia, they now had a still-holier-than-thou mystic militant in their midst.
Farhad Noorali
Iran
تقدس مآب
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-03-10 08:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: People who are holier-than-thou think that they are morally better than anyone else.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/holier-t...

A synonym for this is "sanctimonious", which is translated as مقدس‌نما, مذهبی‌نما, زهدفروش and جانمازآبکش. However, I think مقدس‌مآب and تقدس‌مآب are better translations.
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1کاتولیک‌تر از پاپ
Ehsan Kiani
5خشک مقدس
Marzieh Izadi
5متشرع/متظاهر به دینداری
Sina Salehi
5تقدس مآب
Zeynab Tajik
4مقدس‌تر از تو
Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
3مذهبی نما
Nasim Hoseini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مقدس‌تر از تو


Explanation:
.

Hamidreza Ghobadi Rad
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تقدس مآب


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-03-10 08:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: People who are holier-than-thou think that they are morally better than anyone else.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/holier-t...

A synonym for this is "sanctimonious", which is translated as مقدس‌نما, مذهبی‌نما, زهدفروش and جانمازآبکش. However, I think مقدس‌مآب and تقدس‌مآب are better translations.

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متشرع/متظاهر به دینداری


Explanation:
یعنی کسی که به ظاهر دین بسیار پایبند است
متظاهر به شزع
متظاهر‌ به دینداری
از ما بهتران
https://fastdic.com/word/holier-than-thou

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مذهبی نما


Explanation:
فردی که وانمود می کند از سایر مردم برتر و مقدس تر است

Nasim Hoseini
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خشک مقدس


Explanation:
متعصبان خشک مقدس

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
کاتولیک‌تر از پاپ


Explanation:
اصطلاحی جاافتاده است.

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyedsina Mirarabshahi
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search