clove-footed

Farsi (Persian) translation: som taghsim shodeh

10:26 Jan 19, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: clove-footed
and the swine, though he divide the hoof, and be clove-footed,yet he cheweth not the cud ;he is unclean to you
canasta
Farsi (Persian) translation:som taghsim shodeh
Explanation:
somi keh taghsim shodeh ast/ som joda shodeh/som ghesmat shodeh
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dArAy-e som-e/pAye shekAfdAr
Ali Beikian
4 -1som taghsim shodeh
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
som taghsim shodeh


Explanation:
somi keh taghsim shodeh ast/ som joda shodeh/som ghesmat shodeh

Armineh Johannes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arsen Nazarian: In my humble opinion this doesn't make sense, though accepted.
1 day 19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dArAy-e som-e/pAye shekAfdAr


Explanation:
clove-footed: (of animals) having cloven hooves/feet: dArAy-e som-e shekAfdAr

Translation of the whole sentence:
va khook/gorAz, garche dArAy-e som-hAyi shekAfdar ast, amA noshkhAr nemikonad; benAbarin barAyetAn pAk/mobAh/halAl nist.

Note that "divide the foot" and "clove-footed" have the same meaning.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
2 days 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search