wrong

Farsi (Persian) translation: in the wrong place: dar jAyi gheyr az makAn-e mowred-e nazar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrong
Farsi (Persian) translation:in the wrong place: dar jAyi gheyr az makAn-e mowred-e nazar
Entered by: Ali Beikian

14:40 May 22, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: wrong
if this happens in the wrong place people will think they`ve been nuked.
in the wrong place: dar jAyi gheyr az makAn-e mowred-e nazar
Explanation:
translation of the sentence:

agar in dar jAyi gheyr az makAn-e mowred-e nazar ruy dahad, mardom fekr mikonand mowred-e hamle-ye atomi qarAr gerefte-and.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eshtebAh; qalat; nAmonAseb; nAdorost; nAbejA
Alireza Karbalaei
5in the wrong place: dar jAyi gheyr az makAn-e mowred-e nazar
Ali Beikian
4Eshtabah
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eshtabah


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eshtebAh; qalat; nAmonAseb; nAdorost; nAbejA


Explanation:
in the wrong place = dar mahale/makAne eshtebAh.

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
9 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the wrong place: dar jAyi gheyr az makAn-e mowred-e nazar


Explanation:
translation of the sentence:

agar in dar jAyi gheyr az makAn-e mowred-e nazar ruy dahad, mardom fekr mikonand mowred-e hamle-ye atomi qarAr gerefte-and.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 1228




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search