gangplank

Farsi (Persian) translation: تخته ورود به کشتی، تخته پل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gangplank
Farsi (Persian) translation:تخته ورود به کشتی، تخته پل
Entered by: SeiTT

18:04 Mar 29, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Ships
English term or phrase: gangplank
Greetings,

Please, what do you call a gangplank?

Please see this page:
http://www.google.co.uk/images?um=1&hl=en&rls=com.microsoft:...

In its simplest form it's just a piece of wood placed between a boat and the quay for passengers to walk across when getting on and off the boat.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
تخته ورود به کشتی، تخته پل
Explanation:
تخته ورود به کشتی، تخته پل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-03-30 08:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, no it is "Takhteh Pol" with no Kasre. Also all 3 different spellings i.e. تخته ورود به کشتی، تخته‌ی ورود به کشتی and تختۀ ورود به کشتی are correct.
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3تخته ورود به کشتی، تخته پل
Reza Ebrahimi
5پل راهرو
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5پله ورودی
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پله ورودی


Explanation:


Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پل راهرو


Explanation:
پل راهرو

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تخته ورود به کشتی، تخته پل


Explanation:
تخته ورود به کشتی، تخته پل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-03-30 08:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello, no it is "Takhteh Pol" with no Kasre. Also all 3 different spellings i.e. تخته ورود به کشتی، تخته‌ی ورود به کشتی and تختۀ ورود به کشتی are correct.

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Grading comment
Many thanks! Excellent!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks – is تخته پل pronounced ‘takhte-ye pol’ i.e. with extra kasre? In that case, perhaps I can also spell it تختۀ پل or تخته‌ی پل? Perhaps the same applies to تخته ورود به کشتی? I.e. can I also write تختۀ ورود به کشتی or تخته‌ی ورود به کشتی?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Hadi Abdollahi
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
10 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search