کتکلا

Farsi (Persian) translation: stupid/fool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:کتکلا
Farsi (Persian) translation:stupid/fool
Entered by: SeiTT

13:17 Sep 26, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Slang / Slang Term
English term or phrase: کتکلا
Greetings,

This is something I have heard time after time on Iran TV: کتکلا katakallaa.

Well, that is what it sounds like, anyway.

It might mean something like ‘stupid’ but I'm really not sure.

Assuming I haven’t badly misheard, please write it in Persian and let me know the exact meaning.

Apologies in advance for lack of proper context and, probably, inaccuracy.

Best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
stupid/fool
Explanation:
Katakalla is the pronunciation of this word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-09-26 13:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كته كله is the pronunciation in Persian form/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-09-26 13:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

کته کله : َ ت َ /ک َ ل ِ ( مرکب ) کته در گویش سیستانی به معنای بزرگ و کله به معنای سر است و این کلمه در گویش سیستانی در زمان سخره گرفتن شخص به کار می رود
لغتنامه ي دهخدا



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-09-26 13:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در گویش سیستانی این واژه با سُخره کفته می شود مانند کته کله یعنی کله بزرگ در فارسی نیز کت و کلفت داریم که همین طور است
http://www.ashkboos.com/post/351

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-26 14:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Simon,
"گفته مي شود" is passive form of "گفت" and in English, we have "it is said".
Yes, "كله" is "head". We have a compound word here, forming of كته (big)+ كله (head). It is a colloquial form used in east southern of Iran, especially in Sistan Baluchestan Province. That actor, "Mohammad Reza Hedayati", is from Zabol, a city in this province. He uses local expressions in his play at that TV series.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2010-09-28 10:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Simon,
Barikalla is "بارك الله" actually Arabic in original and we use it frequently in Persian for admiration and confirmation. So it is not like "كته كله" which "كله" is as one of its parts. Pronunciation of "كله" is "kalleh" in ordinary form, but in slang form, we have "kalla" sometimes. The correct pronunciation of "بارك الله" is "barikallaa" not "barikalla" in slang.
Selected response from:

Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
Grading comment
many thanks truly superb
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10stupid/fool
Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
5mushy brain and head
Komeil Zamani Babgohari


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mushy brain and head


Explanation:
this is what کتکله has been rendered in NIGHTS OF BARAREH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-26 15:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you say your brain has turned to mush it means you cannot think clearly.
katakale is what people of my region used in their informal speaking.
It doesn't mean exactly STUPID or FOOL!!!!!!!!!!

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
stupid/fool


Explanation:
Katakalla is the pronunciation of this word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-09-26 13:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كته كله is the pronunciation in Persian form/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-09-26 13:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

کته کله : َ ت َ /ک َ ل ِ ( مرکب ) کته در گویش سیستانی به معنای بزرگ و کله به معنای سر است و این کلمه در گویش سیستانی در زمان سخره گرفتن شخص به کار می رود
لغتنامه ي دهخدا



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-09-26 13:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در گویش سیستانی این واژه با سُخره کفته می شود مانند کته کله یعنی کله بزرگ در فارسی نیز کت و کلفت داریم که همین طور است
http://www.ashkboos.com/post/351

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-26 14:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Simon,
"گفته مي شود" is passive form of "گفت" and in English, we have "it is said".
Yes, "كله" is "head". We have a compound word here, forming of كته (big)+ كله (head). It is a colloquial form used in east southern of Iran, especially in Sistan Baluchestan Province. That actor, "Mohammad Reza Hedayati", is from Zabol, a city in this province. He uses local expressions in his play at that TV series.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2010-09-28 10:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Simon,
Barikalla is "بارك الله" actually Arabic in original and we use it frequently in Persian for admiration and confirmation. So it is not like "كته كله" which "كله" is as one of its parts. Pronunciation of "كله" is "kalleh" in ordinary form, but in slang form, we have "kalla" sometimes. The correct pronunciation of "بارك الله" is "barikallaa" not "barikalla" in slang.

Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks truly superb
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Reza, Many, many thanks! You're solving a problem that has been nagging at me for weeks now. Is this word a compound of two words, كته followed by كله? I can't help noticing the similarity of كله with one of your words for ‘head’. Given the spelling of كته كله wouldn't it be pronounced as ‘kate kalle’ in the literary language? Perhaps the pronunciation consisting of the A sound all the way through is colloquial? All the best, and many thanks again, Simon

Asker: PS I'm trying to read the Persian explanation, but what is کفته می شود? Is there a verb کفتن?

Asker: Hello again Reza, and many thanks, I hope I'm not reading things into your excellent answer which aren't there, but do I understand you rightly as saying that, with regard to the كله part of the word, although the standard pronunciation is kale, the Sistan dialectal pronunciation is kalla? This makes sense as Sistani will presumably be a form of Dari or Eastern Persian, and the final syllable would indeed be pronounced as –a, at least according to my limited knowledge. I believe that the Dari dialect is more conservative with double consonants, many of which are now pronounced as single consonants in Western Persian. So, 'kalla' but 'kale'. Words of this kind seem to be popular sources of slang. Today I came across barikalla (right on! correct!) – is the second part of this word another example of the same thing? All the best, and many thanks again, Simon


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami: Excellent research! I was assuming that this is something coined for comic series.
17 mins
  -> thanks Sir! to the best of my knowledge, this expression is now used in some dialects!

agree  Ali Beikian: Very nice! This is what Mr. Muhammad Reza Hedayati (an actor originally form Zabol) would frequently use! Excellent!
46 mins
  -> thanks a lot Sir! You are right.

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 hr
  -> thanks Sir!

agree  Paran
2 hrs
  -> thanks Sir!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> thanks Madam!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot Sir!

agree  Alireza Amini: exactly, actually I have been in Sistan and heard it a lot
16 hrs
  -> thanks Sir!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: agree
16 hrs
  -> thanks a lot Sir!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar: good one!
19 hrs
  -> thanks a lot sir!

agree  Farzad Akmali
2 days 20 hrs
  -> thanks Farz!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search