Hat in hand

Farsi (Persian) translation: با فروتنی/ متواضعانه

18:42 Apr 23, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: Hat in hand
look mane, I come to ya crib hat in hand. what more do you want from me?
Ash5ive
Farsi (Persian) translation:با فروتنی/ متواضعانه
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-04-23 19:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/hat in hand
https://www.vajehyab.com/motaradef/متواضعانه
Selected response from:

Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1با فروتنی/ متواضعانه
Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
5سر در گریبان
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
5محترمانه
Ahmad Kabiri
4متواضعانه، با تواضع
Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hat in hand
سر در گریبان


Explanation:
متضرعانه چیزی رو خواستن

Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hat in hand
متواضعانه، با تواضع


Explanation:
(idiomatic) With humility
In a humble manner; humbly.


    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/hat+in+hand
Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hat in hand
با فروتنی/ متواضعانه


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-04-23 19:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/hat in hand
https://www.vajehyab.com/motaradef/متواضعانه

Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hat in hand
محترمانه


Explanation:
I tried to suggest something more colloquial. The whole sentence could be translated as below:
محترمانه اومدم ازت خواستم

In fact, one of its meaning is exactly "respectfully", as defined in the link below:
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/hat--in--hand

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search